KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

distribution

Chinese translation: 分散


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution
Chinese translation:分散
Entered by: clearwater

22:11 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software development trends
English term or phrase: distribution
Predicting trends is fraught with difficulty. Throwing caution to the wind, five leaders in software development offered what they expect will be major trends in 2008.

Two themes cut across fields. Outsourcing will continue to affect more people, and testers, business analysts and project managers will need to learn how to face the challenges of {distribution}. Also, agile development will increase in popularity, and testing and requirements engineering will need to find their places in this environment.
文章就出现了这一处distribution。
clearwater
China
分散
Explanation:
由于形形色色的外包,各种工作更加分散,特别对管理形成挑战。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-01-16 22:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分散的反面是集中,如果集中了,许多挑战就不存在了。已雇用的员工就不用担心失去工作,管理也容易多了。

从反面看这件事,是我提“分散”的原因。
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1经销
chica nueva
3 +1分散
franksf
3分包puma young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
经销


Explanation:
经销

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 这里提到外包,好像是说外包给谁的问题,也可以用 分配 一词
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分包


Explanation:
distribution确有经销,分散的意思,但对外包而言还是翻成分包更好一些,而且面对挑战的不只PM(项目经理)还有tester(测试人员),business analyst(商务分析人员),所以这个挑战是对所有相关人员的挑战。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
分散


Explanation:
由于形形色色的外包,各种工作更加分散,特别对管理形成挑战。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-01-16 22:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分散的反面是集中,如果集中了,许多挑战就不存在了。已雇用的员工就不用担心失去工作,管理也容易多了。

从反面看这件事,是我提“分散”的原因。

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration: 就是这个意思,还可以更详细一点:分散式开发模式
1 day22 hrs
  -> 谢谢您指正。