KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

mull over the events of the day

Chinese translation: 把当天的事情过过电影


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mull over the events of the day
Chinese translation:把当天的事情过过电影
Entered by: clearwater

00:52 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mull over the events of the day
A lot of men bring their offices into bed with them. They lie in bed and think about their jobs, or they balance their checkbooks, or they fight with the boss. If you find yourself falling into this pattern, set up a "worry chair." For 10 minutes before bed, just sit quietly in the same place and mull over the events of the day. You may not solve any pressing problems, but you'll at least be able to put them in order and set your priorities for the next day.
试译:
许多人把办公室也搬到了卧室。他们躺在床上考虑工作、核对帐目或者与老板争吵。要是你发现自己也是这样,不妨弄一把“解愁椅”坐坐。上床前10分钟,只要静静地坐在同一个地方,考虑当天的事情(???)。虽然你可能解决不了任何紧迫的问题,但至少可以把第二天的事情安排得稳稳当当、知道个轻重缓急。

翻译有没有问题?
clearwater
China
把当天的事情过过电影
Explanation:
这是比较形象一点的说法。

此外,为什么要把"worry chair"译为“解愁椅”?我觉得“worry chair”的作用好象不是解除忧愁,而是让你多点忧虑,谋划明天,未雨绸缪。可不可以叫它“忧思椅”或“退思椅”?

随后一句中“可以把第二天的事情安排得稳稳当当”似乎有点偏了,好象应该是“可以把问题理出个头绪,第二天该怎么做就有了轻重缓急。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
谢谢付先生的不吝评点和指正中!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2把当天的事情过过电影
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1回顾当天的事情
Lu Zou
3your translation is OK. (仔细)考虑(一下)当天的事情
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
回顾当天的事情


Explanation:
如果翻成回顾是否更好?因为这是睡觉前做的动作,应该是回放一下今天所做的事。考虑则多少有些未来的意味。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
把当天的事情过过电影


Explanation:
这是比较形象一点的说法。

此外,为什么要把"worry chair"译为“解愁椅”?我觉得“worry chair”的作用好象不是解除忧愁,而是让你多点忧虑,谋划明天,未雨绸缪。可不可以叫它“忧思椅”或“退思椅”?

随后一句中“可以把第二天的事情安排得稳稳当当”似乎有点偏了,好象应该是“可以把问题理出个头绪,第二天该怎么做就有了轻重缓急。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
谢谢付先生的不吝评点和指正中!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your translation is OK. (仔细)考虑(一下)当天的事情


Explanation:
mull over (colloquial) = to cogitate or ponder (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

mull over = to think carefully about something for a long time (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

mull over = to consider something for a time 仔细考虑(某事物) eg I'm mulling over what she said. 我再仔细考虑她所说的话.

ponder (formal) = to spend time thinking carefully about something 深思,仔细考虑 eg She pondered the problem for a while.他仔细考虑了一下这个问题. I need time to ponder over the best thing to do. 我需要时间考虑一下最好的做法.


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161