KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

friends

Chinese translation: 朋友


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friends
Chinese translation:朋友
Entered by: Libin PhD

07:09 May 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friends
needing the chinese symbol for friends
amy
朋友
Explanation:
朋友

peng2 you
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10朋友Libin PhD
4 +5朋友 / 朋友们
Xiaoping Fu
5 +4朋友
Tingting Hu
5 +3朋友们eandli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
朋友


Explanation:
朋友

peng2 you

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
3 hrs

agree  hjl
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
8 hrs

agree  cting
12 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
13 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang: 朋(peng2) 友(you3)
22 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
22 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 day6 hrs

agree  zwcorp
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
朋友


Explanation:
朋友

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
3 hrs

agree  cting
12 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
22 hrs

agree  Strawberry
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
朋友们


Explanation:
复数“朋友们”

eandli
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
10 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
朋友 / 朋友们


Explanation:
For “a friend”, we say “朋友”“ 一位朋友”.
For “friends”, we say “朋友”or “朋友们” depend on contexts.
In most situations, it is save to use only “朋友” without “们”, because it is grammatically not correct to us“们” in same of the plural cases and it is optional in most plural cases.

The only case I can think of right now where you MUST use “们” is when you address to your audience before a speech. You MUST say “朋友们” or “各位朋友”(meaning every each of my friends).

Examples:

I have a lot of friends. 我有很多朋友。( Cannot use “们”here.)
Some of my friends are Chinese. 我的朋友中有些是中国人。(Cannot use “们”here.)
My friends say that I am a good man. 朋友们说我是个好人。(“们” is optional here.)
Hi friends, I have a good news. 朋友们,我有个好消息。(“们” is a MUST.)

For an image of these characters, check the following link.


    Reference: http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/freinds.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
8 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
16 hrs

agree  cting
1 day5 hrs

agree  Scott Li
1 day12 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
10 days