KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

nick the "cap" off mounds of plaque

Chinese translation: 冲掉血管斑块“帽”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nick the "cap" off mounds of plaque
Chinese translation:冲掉血管斑块“帽”
Entered by: clearwater

08:54 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / High blood pressure
English term or phrase: nick the "cap" off mounds of plaque
You can't see it, you can't feel it, and unless you get checked, you won't even know you have it.
That makes high blood pressure, or hypertension, a quiet killer, one that slowly damages your blood vessels, heart, and eyes while simultaneously increasing your risk of heart disease, stroke, dementia, and kidney disease. High blood pressure results in stiff, inflexible arteries that are virtual magnets for cholesterol and other blood components that form the gunk known as plaque. If you already have this gunk, blood rushing past at high force is just what it takes to {nick the "cap" off mounds of plaque}, setting the dominoes in motion for a heart attack.
clearwater
China
冲掉血管斑块“帽”
Explanation:
这里的cap是指血管斑块突起后形成的纤维帽/盖,也有人称之为被盖。

如果高血压患者血管内有这种高高突起的斑块,一旦血流加速,就有可能将其尖端的帽冲掉,掉下来的斑块可能会阻塞血管,引起心脏病或中风等。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5推倒了血小板的防御堡垒/降低了免疫系统的免疫功能
happyzane
4冲掉血管斑块“帽”
Lu Zou
3从一堆的班块脱落一小块
karcsy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
从一堆的班块脱落一小块


Explanation:
从一堆的班块脱落一小块

超声检测颈内动脉内中膜厚度及其形态结构与相关心脑血管疾病的关系 ...- [ Translate this page ]③观察内中膜的形态、结构及回声强度:有无粗糙、回声增强;有无斑块及斑块性质(记录不稳定斑块,因其容易脱落入血,形成栓子,堵塞心脑血管动脉,引发心脑血管事件) ...
journal.shouxi.net/html/qikan/dxxb/dsjydxxb/200782715/yjyz/20070910155550208_283747.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冲掉血管斑块“帽”


Explanation:
这里的cap是指血管斑块突起后形成的纤维帽/盖,也有人称之为被盖。

如果高血压患者血管内有这种高高突起的斑块,一旦血流加速,就有可能将其尖端的帽冲掉,掉下来的斑块可能会阻塞血管,引起心脏病或中风等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
多谢!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
推倒了血小板的防御堡垒/降低了免疫系统的免疫功能


Explanation:
妨碍了免疫系统的免疫作用。plaque有血小板的意思;mounds有土堆、堡垒的意思,引申为防御堡垒;cap的主要功能是遮阳挡雨,用引号后可理解为保护层;nick有掷骰子的意思。加上后文的骨牌效应说法,本文的意思应该是患血栓疾病后相当于解除了免疫系统的防御作用。所以作如是解释。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-30 13:10:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这是一种引喻、比喻的说法。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4