KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.

Dutch translation: ik geloof dat die ouwe vetzak je goed te grazen heeft gehad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.
Dutch translation:ik geloof dat die ouwe vetzak je goed te grazen heeft gehad
Entered by: Guus van Osch

09:18 Aug 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.
Hij heeft het in feite over mensen. Hij is teleurgesteld omdat z'n vader hem verraden heeft.

Look, like this burger. It has never done a thing for me. But this coke has always been there for me. And how is it that I can just toss it away like that? While the burger, I'm gonna let stay here. No matter how cold and repugnant it might get.

- Seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.

- How can that be? How can a person with an IQ of 139 be so irrational?
De Facto
ik geloof dat die ouwe vetzak je goed te grazen heeft gehad
Explanation:
nogal respectloze uitgedrukt "old meat" dus vertaling ook wat 'plat'houden
Selected response from:

Guus van Osch
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dat oud stuk vreten heeft je blijkbaar diep geraakthirselina
3 +2Dat oud stuk vlees heeft jou wel zover gebracht waar je nu bent.
neilgouw
4ik geloof dat die ouwe vetzak je goed te grazen heeft gehadGuus van Osch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.
Dat oud stuk vlees heeft jou wel zover gebracht waar je nu bent.


Explanation:
[maar] Dat oud stuk vlees heeft jou [toevallig] wel zover gebracht waar je nu bent/staat.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Michils
5 mins
  -> dank je!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> dank je!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.
dat oud stuk vreten heeft je blijkbaar diep geraakt


Explanation:
De betekenis van "got you where you live" is uit talrijke Google voorbeelden niet gemakkelijk af te leiden. Volgens mij gaat ze in de richting van "diep raken" en daardoor ook iemand in zijn greep hebben

The teacher's criticisms of her work got her where she lives. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=close%20to%20home

Are you going to get out of those things or am I going to have to cut them off you?" Man he sounds furious. I think I got him where he lives this time. ... hos.slashcity.com/wtwcdb.htm - 39k

"OK," I said, "fuck me. I'll still stay with the city."
"I reckon you will," Lewis said. "But you'll have doubts."
"I may, but they won't bother me."
"That's the trouble. The city's got you where you live."
"Sure it does. But it's also got you, Lewis. http://www.thuongviet.com/entertainment/enovels/JDickey.Deli...

Xena coldly walks away without looking back, as Gabrielle sighs. Aphrodite stands up.
APHR: Oooh! She got you where you live, didn't she?
http://www.xenafan.com/fiction/content5/melisam_tfcc.html

(The East Carolinian) Tigers stopped talk of 'rebuilding year' They
got him where he lives with their comeback against Belton, wiping out a 14 ... www.us-news-watch.com/Kentucky/Belton.html

Hit you where you live you can't hold it back
When you're struck by His love you will always know
Hit you where you live, it's so close to home
When you're all sold out the mark will show
Let Him hit you where you live
http://www.guidetopetra.com/lyrics.html?SongID=112



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: very likely.
2 hrs

agree  Iris70
10 hrs

agree  Helen Turin
18 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to me that old hunk of meat got you where you live.
ik geloof dat die ouwe vetzak je goed te grazen heeft gehad


Explanation:
nogal respectloze uitgedrukt "old meat" dus vertaling ook wat 'plat'houden

Guus van Osch
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!