KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

a body with a luton head

Dutch translation: doorbouw boven cabine, overbouw, alkoofopbouw...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a body with a luton head
Dutch translation:doorbouw boven cabine, overbouw, alkoofopbouw...
Entered by: Benny Raemaekers

07:32 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a body with a luton head
Which type of business is unlikely to require a body with a luton head?
- hats (hoeden)
- carpets (tapijten)
- ball bearings (?-lagers)
- polystyrene (polystyreen
of piepschuim)
Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
doorbouw boven cabine, overbouw, alkoofopbouw...
Explanation:
Kate is essentially right. I'm not sure, however, what the single 'correct' term - if any - for this is in Dutch. Looking at the websites of a few Dutch coachbuilders, there seems to be a few options.

-> "Daarom kan Lamboo oplossingen verzorgen waarbij de laadruimte tot in de kleinste delen benut wordt, zoals doorbouw boven de cabine..."
http://www.lamboo.nl/NL/carrosserie_8.html

-> "Alkoof modellen zijn op basis van een bedrijfswagen en hebben een verbreed opgebouwd woon/leefgedeelte met boven de standaard fabrieks-cabine een 2 persoons bed. Door de overbouw en de hoge alkoofopbouw wordt het rijgedrag en brandstofverbruik nadelig beïnvloed."
http://www.4seven11.tmfweb.nl/tips.htm

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Allemaal hartelijk bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2doorbouw boven cabine, overbouw, alkoofopbouw...
Chris Hopley
5luton body
Kate Hudson
3Luton = plaatsnaam?
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luton = plaatsnaam?


Explanation:
Hallo Benny,

Misschien een verkeerde gok, maar kan het hier slaan op een hoofdkantoor in het Engelse Luton? Ik heb overigens op Google ook gezien dat 'luton head' vooral wordt gebruikt bij de omschrijving van auto's, misschien helpt je dat verder.

Succes!
Renate

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luton body


Explanation:
This is a van/truck body with an overcab compartment or space that can be used either for sleeping accommodation or storage in the cargo compartment.
See
http://www.vancraft.co.uk/index.html
Refurbished DAF 7,500kgs chassis cab. Fitted with three container G.R.P. bodywork and double sleeper convertible Luton head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-11 08:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is vehicle bodywork that is often custom-built.


    Reference: http://www.wilcox-coachworks.i12.com/CompetitorRange.htm
    Reference: http://www.vancraft.co.uk/index.html
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doorbouw boven cabine, overbouw, alkoofopbouw...


Explanation:
Kate is essentially right. I'm not sure, however, what the single 'correct' term - if any - for this is in Dutch. Looking at the websites of a few Dutch coachbuilders, there seems to be a few options.

-> "Daarom kan Lamboo oplossingen verzorgen waarbij de laadruimte tot in de kleinste delen benut wordt, zoals doorbouw boven de cabine..."
http://www.lamboo.nl/NL/carrosserie_8.html

-> "Alkoof modellen zijn op basis van een bedrijfswagen en hebben een verbreed opgebouwd woon/leefgedeelte met boven de standaard fabrieks-cabine een 2 persoons bed. Door de overbouw en de hoge alkoofopbouw wordt het rijgedrag en brandstofverbruik nadelig beïnvloed."
http://www.4seven11.tmfweb.nl/tips.htm

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.lamboo.nl/NL/carrosserie_8.html
    Reference: http://www.4seven11.tmfweb.nl/tips.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Allemaal hartelijk bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: that looks about right
15 mins

agree  moya
7 hrs