KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

industrial politician

French translation: politicien entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industrial politician
French translation:politicien entrepreneur
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:31 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: industrial politician
"...,said the Basle entrepreneur and industrial politician Georg Endress."
bilbun
politicien entrepreneur
Explanation:
Theses Septentrion
... Commande : 26223 Prix : 73,18 EUR 480,02 FF - (Participation aux frais de port 4,50
EUR - 29,50 FF) COMMANDER GRIGNON (Fran
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2politicien entrepreneurxxxjerryk
4 +2industriel et homme politique
fcl
5l' industriel et politicien Georg EndressRemy Robine NAHUM
4l'entrepreneur et conseiller muncipal bâlois, Georg Undress
Arthur Borges
4industriel politique ou qui fait de la politique
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industriel politique ou qui fait de la politique


Explanation:
Literal.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politicien entrepreneur


Explanation:
Theses Septentrion
... Commande : 26223 Prix : 73,18 EUR 480,02 FF - (Participation aux frais de port 4,50
EUR - 29,50 FF) COMMANDER GRIGNON (Fran

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
2 hrs
  -> merci Merline

agree  tinam966
6 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industriel et homme politique


Explanation:
Neutre, politicien ayant encore souvent une connotation péjorative. S'il est très connu, vous pouvez employer "personnalité du monde politique".

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SALIOU
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou du secteur politique.
1 day14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l' industriel et politicien Georg Endress


Explanation:
G Endress a deux fonctions il conduit ses affaires industrielles et il fait de la politique

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'entrepreneur et conseiller muncipal bâlois, Georg Undress


Explanation:
Maybe you don't need the repetition of the original?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242