KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

To index

French translation: se positionner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to index
French translation:se positionner
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:01 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Thermoplastic forms
English term or phrase: To index
I am not sure about the meaning of index used as a verb "the table will out-stroke or index to the next station" - context : operator manual of a thermoplastic equipment, heating then moulding parts. Thanks in advance for your help.
RocMer
se positionner
Explanation:
se positionner sur la station suivante

ou simplement "se déplacer vers"?
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se positionner
Stéphanie Soudais
3pointer
Chantal Kamgne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to index
pointer


Explanation:
achèvera son parcours ou pointera vers la position suivante

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to index
se positionner


Explanation:
se positionner sur la station suivante

ou simplement "se déplacer vers"?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est ce que j'allais proposer également.
1 hr