KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

jumper

French translation: cavalier


00:18 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: jumper
Pas vraiment de contexte, il s'agit du manuel d'utilisation d'un laser. Voici la réponse du client à ma demande d'explications :

This refers to wires which are connected together. Since in this procedure several wires are possible this is referred to as a "jumper"
Cathie Humbert
Spain
French translation:cavalier
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cavalier
GILOU
5 +1Connexion temporaire ou fil de raccordementscouture
4 +1jarretière
swisstell
4raccord cavalier / cavalierzaphod
3connexion volantexxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jarretière


Explanation:
fil-jarretière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 00:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French English Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... fil galvanisé au fini fil gazé fil glacé fil grège fil humide fil individuel fil
inférieur fil isolé à la gutta fil jarretière fil jaspé fil KdK fil ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/French-english/index92.html - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Le câblage Le câblage Et Et La voix sur IP La voix sur IP
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... télécom. Cordon au poste de travail répartiteur Point de consolidation Fil jarretière
ou cordon de brassage Cordon d’équipement Câblage horizontal ...
www.bicsi.org/Content/Index.aspx?File=swiss.pdf



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: on dit aussi fil de liaison
3 mins
  -> merci bien. Mais alors "fil de liaison provisoire"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connexion volante


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connexion temporaire ou fil de raccordement


Explanation:
En assemblage de ce genre de circuit, il s'agit généralement d'une connexion temporaire ou d'un câble de raccordement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-01 04:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

onnexion temporaire
Source CORRECT, FÉM

fil de connexion Source
CORRECT, MASC

câble de raccordement
Source CORRECT, MASC

fil volant Source MASC

cavalier Source MASC


scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: câble de raccordement, général si c'est un gros laser de recherche p.ex.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cavalier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: sure!
35 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Ouf !
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
7 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne: oui si c'est pas souple et petit
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.coupdepoucepc.com/modules/news/article.php?storyi...
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccord cavalier / cavalier


Explanation:
in computers it the little jumper that sit atop the pins on a disk drive. Could work here as well.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31