KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

worldmate

French translation: partenaire mondial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worldmate
French translation:partenaire mondial
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

08:24 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video games
English term or phrase: worldmate
joueur mondial/international
partenaire de jeu mondial/international

qu'en pensez-vous, merci
Muriel Louchart
France
partenaire mondial
Explanation:
international aime pas trop si tu permets!!! c'est soit mondial soit au niveau mondial, soit de tous les pays.. bref j'éviterais international (ça fait trop officiel je pense) mais bon les jeux vidéo sur le net hum connai des masses mais je pense que mondial ça fait et pour partenaire, peut-être juste joueur? juste idées
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1cyberjoueur/cyberpartenaire mondial (ou du monde entier)alexandre kounde
3partenaire mondial
cjohnstone
1 -1copainternational
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copainternational


Explanation:
Just a joke really, but I do think you need to keep the light-heartedness of the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 08:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, I haven't a clue if an actual translated term already exists!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cjohnstone: pas sûre du tt my dear le mate, c'est playmate, plutôt adversaire à abattre que copain!!! un régal de disagree avec toi de temps en temps ouaf hihihi
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partenaire mondial


Explanation:
international aime pas trop si tu permets!!! c'est soit mondial soit au niveau mondial, soit de tous les pays.. bref j'éviterais international (ça fait trop officiel je pense) mais bon les jeux vidéo sur le net hum connai des masses mais je pense que mondial ça fait et pour partenaire, peut-être juste joueur? juste idées

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyberjoueur/cyberpartenaire mondial (ou du monde entier)


Explanation:
Si le jeu est bien en ligne.

"Bomberman :
Everybody knows Bomberman. With this game programmed by the Cyberjoueur.com Team, you can play against the computer or against real humans all over the world. This is a exclusive Cyberjoueur.com game.
Play now !"

http://www.cyberjoueur.com/

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: Ca peut effectivement être une bonne idée. A voir avec le contexte.
1 day3 hrs