KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

acknowledge compliance with rules

French translation: accepte de se conformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledge compliance
French translation:accepte de se conformer
Entered by: Estelle Chauvet

10:39 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Conditions générales
English term or phrase: acknowledge compliance with rules
Le contexte :

"The Player, by acceptance of a prize, acknowledges compliance with all Rules thereto."
Il s'agit des conditions générales d'un jeu de casino en ligne.
Estelle Chauvet
France
accepte de se conformer....
Explanation:
en participant(...) accepte de se conformer aux/ de respecter les règles
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accepte de se conformer....Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4 +2s'engage à respecter les règlesxxxEuqinimod
3 +3implique l'adhésion au règlement
Eutychus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accepte de se conformer....


Explanation:
en participant(...) accepte de se conformer aux/ de respecter les règles

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Magali Brazier
51 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implique l'adhésion au règlement


Explanation:
"l'acceptation d'un prix implique l'adhésion au règlement..."

or possibly "vaut adhésion..."

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
23 mins

agree  hirselina: Absolument!
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: ou "s'engage à..."
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'engage à respecter les règles


Explanation:
Expression plus contractuelle.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: ou le règlement
9 hrs