ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

panproctocolectomy

French translation: coloprotectomie totale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panproctocolectomy
French translation:coloprotectomie totale
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

19:43 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: panproctocolectomy
Toujours le même article sur la réduction et la prévention des adhérences post-chirurgicales :

"In Stanciu and Menzies’ outline [29] and Bhardwaj and Parker’s review [30], the third piece of work from the SCAR trilogy of studies sought to quantify the risk associated with lower abdominal surgery [31]. It demonstrated that the overall direct adhesion-related readmission risk following colorectal surgery was 5% within 5 years after surgery. This was even higher for specific surgical procedures, eg panproctocolectomy 15.4%. Furthermore it showed that in patients who had undergone previous abdominopelvic surgery within 5 years of their colorectal surgery, the risk doubled."

--> parle-t-on de "panproctocolectomie" ou de "proctocolectomie totale" (ou encore d'autre chose !) ?
Merci d'avance.
Celine Rosselot
coloprotectomie totale
Explanation:
Pour les personnes qui n'ont pas fait de chirurgie, normalement on commence par la chirurgie propre pour terminer par la chirurgie « sale »; c'est logique. On appelle donc cette intervention coloproctectomie totale; les autres termes ne sont pas les termes officiels.
Voici quelques sites de référence; chu de Rouen etc...Bon courage
Selected response from:

Dr. Karina Peterson
Grading comment
Merci, et je retiens votre explication fort utile pour les prochaines fois ;-) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coloprotectomie totaleDr. Karina Peterson
4proctocolectomie totale
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proctocolectomie totale


Explanation:

Les indications chirurgicales (colectomie totale + anastomose iléo-rectale ou iléo-anale, proctocolectomie totale + iléostomie définitive) sont réservées ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/TDMCorpus/Q204.html - 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-08 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panproctocolectomie est moins courant

Quelques malades ont dû changer d'emploi ou diminuer leurs horaires après chirurgie (surtout panproctocolectomie et iléostomie). ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7056692


Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3687

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coloprotectomie totale


Explanation:
Pour les personnes qui n'ont pas fait de chirurgie, normalement on commence par la chirurgie propre pour terminer par la chirurgie « sale »; c'est logique. On appelle donc cette intervention coloproctectomie totale; les autres termes ne sont pas les termes officiels.
Voici quelques sites de référence; chu de Rouen etc...Bon courage



    Reference: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/anat/pochescoliques.html
    Reference: http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/hcmss/ald24.htm
Dr. Karina Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Merci, et je retiens votre explication fort utile pour les prochaines fois ;-) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles