KudoZ home » English to French » Other

welcome to switzerland

French translation: Bienvenue en Suisse / vous êtes le/la bienvenu/e en Suisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome to switzerland
French translation:Bienvenue en Suisse / vous êtes le/la bienvenu/e en Suisse
Entered by: sktrans

01:22 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome to switzerland
to welcome someone to switzerland
Brian
Bienvenue en Suisse / vous êtes le/la bienvenu/e en Suisse
Explanation:
Common usage
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bienvenue en Suisse / vous êtes le/la bienvenu/e en Suissesktrans
5 +3bienvenue en Suisseroyon
4 +3Bienvenus en Suisse
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2Soyez le/la/les bienvenu/e/s en Suisse !
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bienvenue en Suisse / vous êtes le/la bienvenu/e en Suisse


Explanation:
Common usage

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla: I find it unuseful to repeat something that has been already said! In that way, I feel like I am retarded, or than I can catch up things very quick, but somebody has to keep repeating them!!
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bienvenus en Suisse


Explanation:
If it is one person
Bienvenu (e) en Suisse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous êtes les bienvenus.
Nous vous souhaitons la bienvenue.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

neutral  xxxLilla: already said!
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: The question is «to welcome SOMEBODY in Swi...». Pourquoi «bienvenuS??
1 day4 hrs

agree  Dinis Carvalho
1 day17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bienvenue en Suisse


Explanation:
right translation

royon
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Fuhriman: I wish to be there, my native home....
17 mins

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

neutral  xxxLilla: already said!
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soyez le/la/les bienvenu/e/s en Suisse !


Explanation:
more emphatic!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs
  -> je vous remercie!