KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I like You.

French translation: Christina, tu me plais.


21:56 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like You.
Christina. I like You.
Paul Welge
French translation:Christina, tu me plais.
Explanation:
Tu me plais is I like you
Je t'aime is I love you.
Selected response from:

FrancoisM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Christina, tu me plais.FrancoisM
4 +2Christina, c'est toi que j'aime
irat56
4 +2je t'aime bienKyle Petersen
4 +1Clristina, je t'aimeAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clristina, je t'aime


Explanation:
did you mean i love you??
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

neutral  CGagnon: Very delicate situation. "Je t'aime" ou "je t'aime bien"? It's a question for the guy to decide. From "je t'aime à la follie" to "t'es super". Make up your mind. And try to use more lively language. Good luck.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je t'aime bien


Explanation:
i like you

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: considering the other questions i think he rather loves her! and je t'aime bien means i don't love you i appreciate you a lot!!!!!
2 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je t'aime bien n'est pas je t'aime!
1 hr

agree  Eric Meneses: Des fois, c'est le pire que l'on puisse entendre. :-(
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christina, c'est toi que j'aime


Explanation:
Simply "You", with a capital "Y"! Spring time, isn't it!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christina, tu me plais.


Explanation:
Tu me plais is I like you
Je t'aime is I love you.

FrancoisM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
30 mins

agree  Santa Botha: S Botha Quite correct, yes.
13 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre
16 hrs