KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

CLUTCHLESS TAKE OFF

French translation: prise de force sans embrayage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutchless take off
French translation:prise de force sans embrayage
Entered by: Josiane Barone

12:39 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Agricultue machinery
English term or phrase: CLUTCHLESS TAKE OFF
an error code in a tractor :1-2 second delay in allowing upshifts after clutchless take off.
Josiane Barone
Italy
Prise de force sans embrayage
Explanation:
takeoff is short for Power takeoff or PTO in agricultural equipment.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
It seems to be the right one. Thank you very much.
Josiane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prise de force sans embrayage
jmleger
5backwards againzaphod
4apres un demarrage sans embrayermarycb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apres un demarrage sans embrayer


Explanation:
encore une fois, pour les tracteurs, je ne sais pas trop comment ca marche

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prise de force sans embrayage


Explanation:
takeoff is short for Power takeoff or PTO in agricultural equipment.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
It seems to be the right one. Thank you very much.
Josiane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Le Brock
8 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backwards again


Explanation:
it's demarrage debraye (accent), not embrayage.
The embrayage is the name of the mechanism and the action of clutching.

Clutchless is unclutched, or debrayee

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916