KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

internecine, cabal

German translation: internecine warfare = gegenseitiger Vernichtungskrieg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internecine, cabal
German translation:internecine warfare = gegenseitiger Vernichtungskrieg
Entered by: Klaus Gehrmann

03:48 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: internecine, cabal
Reich who served as Secretary of Labor during Bill's first term left in 1996 to resume teaching, spend more time with his family and recover from the burnout of being Locked in the Cabinet, the title of his book. He says Clinton wanted him to stay for his second term. He is four feet ten inches, an attorney, a professor of public policy and an activist for workers' rights. He was on the left in the Clinton inner circle along with Hillary and Harold Ickes during the internecine warfare with Clinton's right of center cabal, Treasury Secretary Lloyd Bentsen, the Federal Reserve's Alan Greenspan and Dick Morris.
Deb Phillips
internecine warfare = gegenseitiger Vernichtungskrieg
Explanation:
eigene Übersetzungserfahrung
Selected response from:

Klaus Gehrmann
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internecine warfare = gegenseitiger Vernichtungskrieg
Klaus Gehrmann
4 +2internecine
Kathi Stock
4 +2cabal = Ränkeschmiede
Klaus Gehrmann
4intern / Clique, Klüngel
Eckhard Boehle
4Wechselseitig zerstörerisch / Kabale.xxxbrute
4"mörderisch-vernichtende Intrigen"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4vernichtend, integrieren
GBChrista
4gegenseitig zerstörend, tödlich / Komplottschmied
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internecine


Explanation:
= mörderisch, vernichtend
cabal= intrigieren

Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
35 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: It needs more. The idea is of groups (Latin: tribes) fighting amongst themselves. A powerful concept, the Romans applied it barbarian tribes, and in modern Eng. and the context it still has this sense. But I can´t find a way to express it in German.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenseitig zerstörend, tödlich / Komplottschmied


Explanation:
internecine = the first two
cabal = the last word
PS: Nothing wrong whatsoever with Kathi's suggestions. I am merely giving you here an alternative.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internecine warfare = gegenseitiger Vernichtungskrieg


Explanation:
eigene Übersetzungserfahrung

Klaus Gehrmann
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabal = Ränkeschmiede


Explanation:
...aber Komplottschmiede ist auch gut

Klaus Gehrmann
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Oder: Intrigieren
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vernichtend, integrieren


Explanation:
vernichtender Krieg
integrieren = cabal


GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mörderisch-vernichtende Intrigen"


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit...

Ich weiß nicht, ob das Wort "Krieg" im DE so häufig benutzt wird. Bei "Rosenkrieg" z.B. wird das Wort so häufig gebraucht, seit der Film herauskam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normalerweise ist es kein sehr gutes Deutsch, das \" \' \" wie im Englischen zu benutzen, es wird zwar immer häufiger benutzt, ist aber nicht korrekt.
Es sollte heißen:

\"im Dunstkreis der Clintons, von Clintons

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wechselseitig zerstörerisch / Kabale.


Explanation:
Sentence: "Er war linkslastig, im Dunstkreis Clintion's, zusammen mit Hillary und Harold Ickes, während des mörderischen Kabinetkrieg mit Clinton's rechter Kabale, Finanzminister Loyd Bentsen, Bundesresrvebank's Alan Greenspan und Dick Morris.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: ´des mörderischen Kabinettkrieges" und ' wie bei Clinton's usw. ist laut Duden nicht zu empfehlen.
2 hrs
  -> Genetive article contained!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intern / Clique, Klüngel


Explanation:
"Er gehörte mit Hillary und Harold Ickes zu den Linken innerhalb Clintons engstem Kreis während des internen Machtkampfes mit Clintons rechts der Mitte an gesiedelter Clique um Schatzmeister Lloyd Bentsen, dem Zentralbanker Alan Greenspan und Dick Morris.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235