KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

forward settlement dates

German translation: Fälligkeitstermine


13:34 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: forward settlement dates
The Currency Futures Market, in which centrally located and regulated auction (open outcry) market exchanges deal forex in fixed contract quantities for fixed quarterly forward settlement dates during specific market hours. (Sentence not complete)
Ingar A. Milnes
German translation:Fälligkeitstermine
Explanation:
"quartalsweise Fälligkeitstermine"

(The fact that these are in the future is implied in the structure of the market.)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fälligkeitstermine
Ralf Lemster
4Forward-Liquidationstermine
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fälligkeitstermine


Explanation:
"quartalsweise Fälligkeitstermine"

(The fact that these are in the future is implied in the structure of the market.)


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (>15 years in derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forward-Liquidationstermine


Explanation:
or "Endabrechnungstermin von Forward-Kontrakten"


    Reference: http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/liqui0-d.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347