KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

minority report

German translation: Minderheitsbericht


15:48 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: minority report
Suppliers are required to submit their Tier-2 minority reports monthly.
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:Minderheitsbericht
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Chose this as it made most sense in my document, especially with the explanation 'Lieferanten aus der 2. Reihe - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lieferantenbericht zur Minoritäten der Stufe 2Teresa Reinhardt
3Minderheitsbericht
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minderheitsbericht


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Chose this as it made most sense in my document, especially with the explanation 'Lieferanten aus der 2. Reihe - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Und um welche Minderheiten soll es da gehen?
34 mins
  -> es geht um Lieferanten aus der 2. Reihe (neben den Hauptlieferanten)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieferantenbericht zur Minoritäten der Stufe 2


Explanation:
Es geht dabei um "minorities" i.S. von Betrieben, die anerkannten Minoritäten gehören (diese werden z.B. von der [US-]Bundesregierung, von dieser finanzierten Unis und Großfirmen [kurz gesagt, allen, die Bundesmittel erhalten) bevorzugt berücksichtigt, bzw. sind mit einem bestimmten Prozentsatz an Vergaben )bzw. pro Jahr, Projekt, etc.) zu beteiligen ("Quota")
Je nach Kontext/Zielgruppe/Kunden würde ich den Begriff nicht übersetzen, sondern ggf. erläutern


    Reference: http://www.gm.com/company/gmability/workplace/100_news/120_n...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120