KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

axillary tail

German translation: mit axillarem Ausläufer


18:04 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: axillary tail
breast lump - axillary tail
this refers to the affected axillary lymphnodes that will form a sort of tail (so it is not just the ONE axillary lymphnode swollen but several little ones forming a tail) How would that be expressed in German
thanks
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:mit axillarem Ausläufer
Explanation:
Bedarf keiner weiteren Erklärung ;-))

Siehe auch unten:
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!!
isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mit axillarem AusläuferDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3 -1axillärer Zweig
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
axillärer Zweig


Explanation:
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: existiert nicht
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit axillarem Ausläufer


Explanation:
Bedarf keiner weiteren Erklärung ;-))

Siehe auch unten:


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-jena.de/tumor/Mamma_Ca.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!!
isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
46 mins