KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dies automation

Greek translation: αυτοματισμός καλουπιών


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dies automation
Greek translation:αυτοματισμός καλουπιών
Entered by: angelsid

14:34 Mar 28, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dies automation
Αναφέρεται σε βιογραφικό σημείωμα:
Projects: Dies Automation in the Car Sector
angelsid
αυτοματισμός καλουπιών
Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι μια που μιλάμε για αυτοματισμό (ή αυτοματοποίηση) στον τομέα του αυτοκινήτου ο όρος "dies" πρέπει να αναφέρεται σε καλούπια.
Δες και το παρακάτω αγγλικό link όπου γίνεται αναφορά στην ουσία για αυτόματη αλλαγή καλουπιών.

"What's new in quick die change systems has a lot to do with who's buying quick die change systems and why," said John Campbell, sales manager for Wayne Trail Technologies Inc., Fort Loramie, Ohio, a manufacturer of press automation (www.waynetrail.com). "We've seen a transition from just the larger automotive companies buying die change systems to smaller companies looking for process improvement. Much of it has to do with adjusting to just-in-time requirements."
"Tooling is just one aspect," Campbell said.
"If other things are not compatible for a synchronized change, stampers are defeating the purpose of spending money on quick die change. If it takes 10 minutes to change over the die, and a half-hour to an hour to change the feed or transfer, the capital expenditure is not fully optimized."


http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Stamping...

"Η έκθεση EUROMOLD είναι μια παγκοσμίου εμβέλειας συμμετοχής και επισκεψιμότητας, έκθεση τεχνολογίας καλουπιού και εξαρτημάτων στον τομέα της Αυτοκινητοβιομηχανίας, λογισμικού και συστημάτων Αντίστροφης Μηχανολογίας (Reverse Engineering)."

http://www.techgroup.gr/greek/News/News_Item_5/News_Item_5.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-28 18:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Headquartered in Fenton, Mich., Atlas Technologies is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Michigan-based holding company Productivity Technologies Corp. (OTCBB “PRAC”). Atlas is a Ford Q1, ISO-9001, and QS9000 certified producer of pressroom automation systems and equipment including: quick die change; automatic die storage and retrieval systems; destacking/stacking systems and pin pallets; end-of-line part handling automation; transfer press automation and finger tooling; and integrated fabrication and assembly systems.\"
http://tinyurl.com/2tpkl

Automation allows the employee to assume a supervisory role instead of being directlyinvolved in the manufacturing task. For example, die casting is hot and dangerous and the workpieces are often very heavy. In fact, the first industrial robot was used by General Motors in 1961 for the automation of die casting9. Welding, spray painting and other operations can be a health hazard.\"
http://tinyurl.com/2ako9
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αυτοματισμός καλουπιών
Lamprini Kosma
4 +1αυτοματισμός κοχλιοτόμου
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αυτοματισμός κοχλιοτόμου


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 14:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αυτοματισμός φιλιέρας

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αυτοματισμός καλουπιών


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι μια που μιλάμε για αυτοματισμό (ή αυτοματοποίηση) στον τομέα του αυτοκινήτου ο όρος "dies" πρέπει να αναφέρεται σε καλούπια.
Δες και το παρακάτω αγγλικό link όπου γίνεται αναφορά στην ουσία για αυτόματη αλλαγή καλουπιών.

"What's new in quick die change systems has a lot to do with who's buying quick die change systems and why," said John Campbell, sales manager for Wayne Trail Technologies Inc., Fort Loramie, Ohio, a manufacturer of press automation (www.waynetrail.com). "We've seen a transition from just the larger automotive companies buying die change systems to smaller companies looking for process improvement. Much of it has to do with adjusting to just-in-time requirements."
"Tooling is just one aspect," Campbell said.
"If other things are not compatible for a synchronized change, stampers are defeating the purpose of spending money on quick die change. If it takes 10 minutes to change over the die, and a half-hour to an hour to change the feed or transfer, the capital expenditure is not fully optimized."


http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Stamping...

"Η έκθεση EUROMOLD είναι μια παγκοσμίου εμβέλειας συμμετοχής και επισκεψιμότητας, έκθεση τεχνολογίας καλουπιού και εξαρτημάτων στον τομέα της Αυτοκινητοβιομηχανίας, λογισμικού και συστημάτων Αντίστροφης Μηχανολογίας (Reverse Engineering)."

http://www.techgroup.gr/greek/News/News_Item_5/News_Item_5.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-28 18:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Headquartered in Fenton, Mich., Atlas Technologies is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Michigan-based holding company Productivity Technologies Corp. (OTCBB “PRAC”). Atlas is a Ford Q1, ISO-9001, and QS9000 certified producer of pressroom automation systems and equipment including: quick die change; automatic die storage and retrieval systems; destacking/stacking systems and pin pallets; end-of-line part handling automation; transfer press automation and finger tooling; and integrated fabrication and assembly systems.\"
http://tinyurl.com/2tpkl

Automation allows the employee to assume a supervisory role instead of being directlyinvolved in the manufacturing task. For example, die casting is hot and dangerous and the workpieces are often very heavy. In fact, the first industrial robot was used by General Motors in 1961 for the automation of die casting9. Welding, spray painting and other operations can be a health hazard.\"
http://tinyurl.com/2ako9


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Καλλιόπη!

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα!

agree  Elena Petelos
2 days6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!