KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

homopolar current

Greek translation: μονοπολικό ρεύμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homopolar current
Greek translation:μονοπολικό ρεύμα
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

15:00 Nov 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: homopolar current
"...to specify the division factor (Sf) which represents the percentage of the homopolar current going to the substation thanks to the earth."

Νομίζω πως κανονικά λέγεται όχι ομοπολικό αλλά ομοιοπολικό ρεύμα.

Can you confirm?
xxxd_vachliot
μονοπολικό ρεύμα
Explanation:
Αν μιλάμε για Faraday induction, τότε homopolar είναι το ίδιο με το unipolar (π.χ. λέμε homopolar generator ή unipolar generator ή unipolar dynamo).
A homopolar generator, is a DC electrical generator in which the magnetic field has the same polarity at every point, so that the armature passes through the magnetic field lines of force continually in the same direction.[1] The device is electrically symmetrical[2], and generates continuous direct current. It is also known as a unipolar generator, acyclic generator, disk dynamo, or Faraday disk.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homopolar_generator

homopolar or unipolar generator) was used as dynamo machine to produce electricity. ... For better understanding lets we consider a homopolar generator ...
www.andrijar.com/homopolar/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2007-11-02 13:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δημήτρη, περί μηδενικής φάσης που σου δίνει το ΙΑΤΕ: το θεωρώ επεξήγηση και όχι αντίστοιχο όρο. Στο κείμενό σου (και γενικά όταν μιλάμε για current produced by unipolar/homopolar generators), για συνεχές ρεύμα πρόκειται, μηδενική φάση έχει.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4μονοπολικό ρεύμα
Maria Karra
3ομοπολικό ρεύμα
Spiros Konstantogiannis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ομοπολικό ρεύμα


Explanation:
Από Φρυδά (EN <> GR Λεξ. Ηλεκτρονικής):

homopolar generator -> ομοπολική γεννήτρια
homopolar magnet -> ομοπολικός μαγνήτης

Επίσης, στο ΙΑΤΕ το homopolar το έχει, σε περιφραστικούς όρους όμως, ομοπολικός(ή, ό).

Ακόμα, "homopolar" means analogous poles or poles of similar polarity... (http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4224590.html)

Επίσης, http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ομοπολικό

Το ομοιοπολικό αναφέρεται, απ' ό,τι ξέρω, αποκλειστικά σε είδος χημικού δεσμού ή ιδιότητες (π.χ. σθένος) που έχουν να κάνουν με τον δεσμό αυτό. Επίσης ομοιοπολικός -> covalent, όχι homopolar.

Επίσης, υπάρχουν ελάχιστες εγγραφές για "covalent current" (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="covalent current)
Νομίζω, αν μπορούμε να αποδώσουμε κάτι ως ομοιοπολικό ρεύμα αυτό θα είναι το "covalent current" και όχι το "homopolar current".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-02 10:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το αμπερόμετρο Α2 μετρά την ενεργό τιμή του ρεύματος που διαρρέει τον ουδέτερο αγωγό, η οποία είναι ίση με το τριπλάσιο της ενεργού τιμής της **ομοπολικής συνιστώσας (τρίτης αρμονικής) του ρεύματος γραμμής** ... ( genesis.ee.auth.gr/margaris/greek/courses/electric_circuits_ii/exercises/chapter_16/16_8_29.pdf )

Επίσης, A significant observation to be drawn from this work is that a **large homopolar current** will be present in the machineduring operation of the soft-starter. The magnitude of the corresponding **homopolar flux** will depend on Lhom which in turn is determined by the construction of the machine.The full implication of subjecting the machine to a **homopolar flux component** has yet to be identified and is the subject of further work. (http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:62Yv-FXIez0J:www.piak.n...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="ομοπολική μαγνητική ρο...

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μονοπολικό ρεύμα


Explanation:
Αν μιλάμε για Faraday induction, τότε homopolar είναι το ίδιο με το unipolar (π.χ. λέμε homopolar generator ή unipolar generator ή unipolar dynamo).
A homopolar generator, is a DC electrical generator in which the magnetic field has the same polarity at every point, so that the armature passes through the magnetic field lines of force continually in the same direction.[1] The device is electrically symmetrical[2], and generates continuous direct current. It is also known as a unipolar generator, acyclic generator, disk dynamo, or Faraday disk.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homopolar_generator

homopolar or unipolar generator) was used as dynamo machine to produce electricity. ... For better understanding lets we consider a homopolar generator ...
www.andrijar.com/homopolar/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2007-11-02 13:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δημήτρη, περί μηδενικής φάσης που σου δίνει το ΙΑΤΕ: το θεωρώ επεξήγηση και όχι αντίστοιχο όρο. Στο κείμενό σου (και γενικά όταν μιλάμε για current produced by unipolar/homopolar generators), για συνεχές ρεύμα πρόκειται, μηδενική φάση έχει.

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.