KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mining & Minerals / Gems

disten

Greek translation: δισθενής, κυανίτης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disthen
Greek translation:δισθενής, κυανίτης
Entered by: Daphne b

19:39 Sep 8, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / minerals
English term or phrase: disten
disten or dysten
srma
δισθενής/κυανίτης
Explanation:
μηπως ειναι dysthene?
If yes>φυσικό άνυδρο πυριτικό άλας του αργιλίου που χρησιμοποιείται ως πυρίμαχο προϊόν (eurodicautom, http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller)
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2κυανίτης, δισθενής
Nick Lingris
1δισθενής/κυανίτης
socratisv


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disthen, dysthen
κυανίτης, δισθενής


Explanation:
Αν ρωτούσες disthen ή dysthen, θα απαντούσα κυανίτης ή δισθενής.
Πηγή Πάπυρος και Γκουγκλ.
http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=en&q=disthen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-08 20:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disthene στα λεξικά, και με h και με e

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mioara Adamopoulou: KYANITE (DISTEN) -a mineral, silicate of aluminium, Al2SiO5... http://cgi.ebay.com/BRIGHT-FUCHSITE-KYANITE-EGG-GEM-RUSSIA-5...
4 mins
  -> Great! Disthene in the dictionaries (with an appropriate e as well).

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
δισθενής/κυανίτης


Explanation:
μηπως ειναι dysthene?
If yes>φυσικό άνυδρο πυριτικό άλας του αργιλίου που χρησιμοποιείται ως πυρίμαχο προϊόν (eurodicautom, http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyanite
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4