ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

premature ejaculation & sexual intercourse

Hindi translation: sheegra shukra patan aur yuon sampark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premature ejaculation & sexual intercourse
Hindi translation:sheegra shukra patan aur yuon sampark
Entered by: Surendrababu

21:31 Nov 17, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: premature ejaculation & sexual intercourse
The target audience here may not have a very high level of education - this is for a drug questionnaire. Can anybody come up with something that is easy to understand, but also unambiguous? Thanks so much.
Sangeeta Prasad
United States
sheegra shukra patan aur yuon sampark
Explanation:
After ejaculation man can't performe sexual activity and due to many reasons he ejaculates within a short period of sexual act leaving himself and partener unsatisfied. Hence several drug companies are coming up with medicines some real and some fake. Here the term premature ejaculation to be understood by common man is' sheegra shukra patan' and the second phrase is 'yuon sampark' suits for sexual intercourse.
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. I went with "sheeghra shukrapatan" and "yaun kriya" eventually. Thanks so much for so generously donating your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31.Sheeghra skhalan aur yaun kriyA,2.Sheeghra veeryapAt aur sambhog.3.Jaldii jharhnA aur sehvAs
chopra_2002
4 +1sheegra shukra patan aur yuon samparkSurendrababu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1.Sheeghra skhalan aur yaun kriyA,2.Sheeghra veeryapAt aur sambhog.3.Jaldii jharhnA aur sehvAs


Explanation:
Premature ejaculation means a man can't prolong intercourse long enough for his wife to climax. I propose abovementioned three options in this case. You may like to make a selection from the same as per your requirements. The option at serial number 3 has been suggested particularly in view of your need that the suggestion should be colloquial. However, the first two alternatives are meant for refined readers.

Hope it helps.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: "sheeghra paTan" could be an alternative for "premature ejaculation". This will be better than the 3rd alternative.
12 mins

agree  keshab: agree with Anil also.
10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: I agree with Anil and Keshab
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheegra shukra patan aur yuon sampark


Explanation:
After ejaculation man can't performe sexual activity and due to many reasons he ejaculates within a short period of sexual act leaving himself and partener unsatisfied. Hence several drug companies are coming up with medicines some real and some fake. Here the term premature ejaculation to be understood by common man is' sheegra shukra patan' and the second phrase is 'yuon sampark' suits for sexual intercourse.

Surendrababu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. I went with "sheeghra shukrapatan" and "yaun kriya" eventually. Thanks so much for so generously donating your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: This is also correct
1 day1 hr