KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Tech/Engineering

melodic tom

Hungarian translation: dallamdob


16:00 Jan 3, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hangszer
English term or phrase: melodic tom
Ez is egy ütős hangszer neve. Többet sajnos nem tudok róla.
(mobiltelefon csengőhang)
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:dallamdob
Explanation:
Biztos nem vagyok benne, de valami rémlik, hogy hallottam ezt a szót és nagyon furcsának találtam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Még annyit, hogy a \"tom\" az a tam-tam dob, vagyis ún. kétfenekű dob.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
KÖszönöm.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4melodic toneTeresa Reinhardt
4én úgy hagynám (melodic tom)
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
1dallamdob
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melodic tone


Explanation:
I think "tom" is just a typo...
I'm sure you can take it from here!


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: this is not a typo, Teresa. You can find *melodic tom* as a midi sound effect at pos. 118 in any list of midi sounds (e.g. http://www.kienitz.de/webwise/newcomer/midi-sounds.htm)
58 mins

neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Indeed, I have a son who is a drummer, and has tom toms (alas, not melodic...)
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
én úgy hagynám (melodic tom)


Explanation:
és egy lábjegyzetben adnám a magyarázatot - persze magyarul:
Instruments 1 to 128 are *melodic* or *chromatic* (each note number is a melodic semi-tone from the next.)
Each note number actually corresponds to a specific drum voice.

melodic = lehet *dallamos/lágy* dobhang


    Reference: http://www.cyberus.ca/~pauljohnston/drumputer/multivoice.htm...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dallamdob


Explanation:
Biztos nem vagyok benne, de valami rémlik, hogy hallottam ezt a szót és nagyon furcsának találtam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Még annyit, hogy a \"tom\" az a tam-tam dob, vagyis ún. kétfenekű dob.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
KÖszönöm.