KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

chip-on chuck

Indonesian translation: penjepit pentil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip-on chuck
Indonesian translation:penjepit pentil
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

04:07 Apr 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: chip-on chuck
When inflating tires, use a chip-on chuck and extension hose long enough to allow you to stand to one side and not in front of or over the tire assembly.

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
colokan pentil
Explanation:
<><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-04-26 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebih pas : penjepit pentil

Saya yakin kalau lihat gambarnya, berbentuk penjepit ketimbang dicolokkan.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cekam pentil
Hipyan Nopri
3colokan pentil
M. Laut
3pengunci kedap pentil
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cekam pentil


Explanation:
Lebih ringkas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 05:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melihat konteks pemakaian istilah tsb yg saya bayangkan adalah alat cekam yg terpasang di ujung selang pompa supaya ujung selang pompa terpasang erat ke pentil ban saat ban dipompa.
Jadi,
chip-on chuck = alat cekam

Ref.:
http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

Jadi, kalau kalimatnya diterjemahkan
When inflating tires, use a chip-on chuck and extension hose long enough to allow you to stand to one side and not in front of or over the tire assembly.
Saat memompa ban, gunakan cekam pentil dan selang penyambung yg cukup panjang agar Anda dapat berdiri di samping dan bukan di depan atau di atas ban.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 05:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catatan:
'alat cekam' seharusnya 'cekam pentil'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-25 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengunci kedap pentil


Explanation:
usul aja


    Reference: http://www.matcotools.com
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colokan pentil


Explanation:
<><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-04-26 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebih pas : penjepit pentil

Saya yakin kalau lihat gambarnya, berbentuk penjepit ketimbang dicolokkan.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12