KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bas-relief

Japanese translation: レリーフ板、浅いレリーフ、バス・レリーフ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bas-relief
Japanese translation:レリーフ板、浅いレリーフ、バス・レリーフ

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): History, Archaeology
English term or phrase: bas-relief
Definition from About.com:
Bas-relief sculpture is stone sculpture made by chipping away at a slab of rock to make a picture that stands out. It is also called low relief sculpture (bas being the French for 'low') and is contrasted with high relief sculpture where the image stands out further from the surface. The Egyptians, Persians, Greeks and many others have used bas-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Great importance is attached to outer and inner dressing of artistic expressive means, bass-relief picturing Maecenas having contributed to the construction, the life-trees, angels, apostles, Christ and St. Astvadsasin become the inseparable part of those complexes, interwoven with architectural patterns and devices. armenians.com
  • There is a famous mosaic in Urhoy, which depicts a royal banquet dated 278 A.D. The similarities between it and the earlier Assyrian bass relief of the victory banquet in the palace of the King Ashurbanipal 668-630 B.C. in Nineveh are striking, which proves that the art and traditions in Urhoy were the continuity of the ancient Assyrian ones. cavemanart.com
  • On the Mexican feroher before alluded to, and which is most elaborately carved in bass-relief on a massive piece of polygonous granite, constituting a portion of a cyclopean wall, the cross is enclosed within the ring, and accompanying it are four tassel-like ornaments, graved equally well. fullbooks.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

レリーフ板、浅いレリーフ、バス・レリーフ
Definition:
石版、金属などを使った、浅い浮き彫りです。古代の遺跡などによく見られ、柱などに直接施した物はバス・レリーフ(または浅いレリーフ)、建物などに後ではめ込んだ物をレリーフ板といいます。
Wikipediaには柱に直接施した例が載っていますが、銅版などでのバス・レリーフの作り方などもWEB上で見ることができます。
Selected response from:

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2レリーフ板、浅いレリーフ、バス・レリーフYoohoo Fujisawa
5 -1ロー・リリーフ Or バス・リリーフ
ykamada


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ロー・リリーフ Or バス・リリーフ


Definition from Montegrappa Italia:
‘職人の手で仕上げられたローリリーフエングレービングにより、キャップトップ‘
http://montegrappa.boq.jp/catalog/le/le15.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • ヴィヴィアンウエストウッド バスリリーフペンダント(Vivienne Westwood). 28000円(税込) ... ヴィヴィアンウエストウッド インゴットペンダント(Vivienne Westwood) - Vivienne Westwood  

Explanation:
I could not find any professional and/or educational sites hit for using the term of Japanese word. In that case the term might be used as loan word.
In your explanation, introduced as "low relief" and "bath relief" then the Japanese word of ロー・リリーフ Or バス・リリーフ hit a couple sites.
Please check them.



ykamada
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  cinefil: リリーフはレリーフでは?
59 days
  -> 再度チェックしてみます、ありがとうございます。

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
レリーフ板、浅いレリーフ、バス・レリーフ


Definition from What is bas-relief?:
石版、金属などを使った、浅い浮き彫りです。古代の遺跡などによく見られ、柱などに直接施した物はバス・レリーフ(または浅いレリーフ)、建物などに後ではめ込んだ物をレリーフ板といいます。
Wikipediaには柱に直接施した例が載っていますが、銅版などでのバス・レリーフの作り方などもWEB上で見ることができます。

Example sentence(s):
  • バス・レリーフとは彫刻の一種で、石、金属、木に浮き彫りを施し、その一瞬を捕らえたかのように見せる物である。 - What is bas relief?  
  • コリント・オーダー(ギリシアの建物の柱式。柱にアカンサスなどの葉飾りを施してある)には浅いレリーフ(バス・レリーフ)が多用されている。 - Wikipedia - relief  

Explanation:
図鑑「世界の美術」、朝日グラフなどで遺跡を見ると、建物や柱に浅い彫刻が施してあるのが分かります。ネットで調べると直接施した物が主ですが、板に施した物を後ではめ込むということもよく行われました。
Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  cinefil: フランス語のbas-relief(浅浮き彫り)をそのまま使ってているのでは?
49 days

Yes  Yasutomo Kanazawa
485 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License