KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Does this mean anything in Japanese?

Japanese translation: no, but some might wonder


12:30 Aug 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Name check!
English term or phrase: Does this mean anything in Japanese?
Hello!
This is regarding a company wanting to take this name \"KONEO\" does it mean anything in Greek or Japanese please?
Peter Bailey
Japanese translation:no, but some might wonder
Explanation:
No, the whole word KONEO doesn't mean anything in Japanese, but depending on how you pronounce it and where you place the accent, some Japanese people might wonder what it means for the following reasons;

"kone" in Japanese means(if KONEO is pronounced like co-neh-o and the accent is on the second syllable):
1) connection
2) part of a verb "koneru" (to knead, to work clay, to argue for argument's sake, etc.)

O is often used at the end of a boy/man's name(ex. Yasuo, kazuo, etc.), the whole name could imply something like a connection boy.

If KONEO is pronounced like co-knee-o and the accent is on the first syllable, then I don't see any potential problem.

As for what it might mean in Greek, I do not know and I suggest you pose this question on the Greek-Japanese ProZ site.









Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed for your help! It was very useful indeed

Regards
Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7No.Mike Sekine
4 +1no, but some might wondermkj


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No.


Explanation:
It doesn't mean anything in Japanese.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaorin
1 hr

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

agree  morrison
13 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
13 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
14 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
15 hrs

agree  zwcorp
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no, but some might wonder


Explanation:
No, the whole word KONEO doesn't mean anything in Japanese, but depending on how you pronounce it and where you place the accent, some Japanese people might wonder what it means for the following reasons;

"kone" in Japanese means(if KONEO is pronounced like co-neh-o and the accent is on the second syllable):
1) connection
2) part of a verb "koneru" (to knead, to work clay, to argue for argument's sake, etc.)

O is often used at the end of a boy/man's name(ex. Yasuo, kazuo, etc.), the whole name could imply something like a connection boy.

If KONEO is pronounced like co-knee-o and the accent is on the first syllable, then I don't see any potential problem.

As for what it might mean in Greek, I do not know and I suggest you pose this question on the Greek-Japanese ProZ site.











mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed for your help! It was very useful indeed

Regards
Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Yes, and it may also be an acronym.
6 hrs
  -> That's true!