KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

deluge valve

Polish translation: zawór zatapiający/zraszający


15:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fire protection
English term or phrase: deluge valve
a diaphragm valve used in deluge and sprinkler fire protection systems. I have encountered "zawór kontrolno-alarmowy" but this seems to be an 'overtranslation'. The actual name of the valve is Model DV-5 Deluge Valve, Diaphragm Style.
Tomasz Niedzwiedz
Poland
Polish translation:zawór zatapiający/zraszający
Explanation:
wg słownika pożarniczego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-16 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo zawór systemu zraszającego/zatapiającego
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zawór zatapiający/zraszający
Michal Berski
4zawó szybko-otwieralnyA.G.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawó szybko-otwieralny


Explanation:
Nie kombinowałbym z nowa nazwą: jesli chodzi jako kontrolny (a chodzi), to niech chodzi dalej.

Zawór szybko otwieralny powoduje uwolnienie porcji wody, która zostaje rozproszona przez specjalne dysze i tworzy gęstą mgłę wypełniającą cały przekrój ...
www.supo.com.pl/oferta/systemy_gasnicze/ uzadzenia_do_gaszenia_iskier/ - 32k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944
The asker has declined this answer

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawór zatapiający/zraszający


Explanation:
wg słownika pożarniczego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-16 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo zawór systemu zraszającego/zatapiającego

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 57