KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

substance dependence

Polish translation: uzależnienie od środków odurzających


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substance dependence
Polish translation:uzależnienie od środków odurzających
Entered by: xxxnaska

10:18 Mar 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: substance dependence
Although the terms substance dependece and substance abuse are the more 'oficially' scientific words, addiction is still maintained as a term in a number of scientific and official organizations, journals and publications
xxxnaska
uzależnienie od środków odurzających
Explanation:
termin baaardzo oficjalny :-) I tyle znaczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - tak samo mówi Oxford - PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uzależnienie od środków odurzających
bartek
4uzaleznienie od środków
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzaleznienie od środków


Explanation:
od środków

faktycznie bardziej formalne niż addiction

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uzależnienie od środków odurzających


Explanation:
termin baaardzo oficjalny :-) I tyle znaczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - tak samo mówi Oxford - PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
thanks!