KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

callipers

Polish translation: macki (pomiarowe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:callipers
Polish translation:macki (pomiarowe)
Entered by: Bubz

20:00 Jul 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Psychology / tools
English term or phrase: callipers
The patient is asked to estimate how wide their waist is by moving their hands in or out. The therapist then mirrors the size estimate using their own hands ( or callipers if available ). The patient is asked to walk into the gap made by the therapist's hands. If the patient has concerns about physical proximity callipers should be used.
Allda
macki (pomiarowe)
Explanation:
slownik techniczny
oraz kontekst (aby nie dotykac pacjenta mierzy mackami, a nie rekoma)
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3macki (pomiarowe)Bubz
4 -1aparat ortopedyczny
greg606


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aparat ortopedyczny


Explanation:
PWN OXFORD

greg606
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomasz Poplawski: z pewnością w tym kontekście chodzi o przyrząd pomiarowy - przeczytaj zdanie - "mirrors the size estimate" - czyli pokazuje rękoma - albo takim wielkim cyrklem - sprawdzianem szczękowym - rozmiar talii wskazany rękoma przez pacjenta
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macki (pomiarowe)


Explanation:
slownik techniczny
oraz kontekst (aby nie dotykac pacjenta mierzy mackami, a nie rekoma)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58