KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

The Man

Polish translation: Prezydent


11:17 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: The Man
The youth in America rebel against The Man.
angelapon
Polish translation:Prezydent
Explanation:
chyba
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5władza (i korporacje)/establishment
Witold Chocholski
3Prezydent
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the man
Prezydent


Explanation:
chyba

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Man
władza (i korporacje)/establishment


Explanation:
Generalnie w tym kierunku. Można jakoś rozwinąć. "Wszelkie przejawy władzy" lub tp.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Man
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=the man

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: no tak, też nie byłem pewien
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  EnglishDirect
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)