ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brinells

Portuguese translation: deformações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brinells
Portuguese translation:deformações
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:38 Jun 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bearings
English term or phrase: brinells
WHEN REJECTING BROKEN CUPS, ENSURE TO INSPECT FOR PRESENCE OF BRINELLS, WHICH MAY BE CAUSE FOR REJECTION OF MATE CONE.
Lucio Mesquita
Brazil
deformações
Explanation:

brinel = deformação (ou deformação permanente):

https://www.applied.com/static/catalog/pdfs/bearingfailure.p...
Brinelling
Permanent deformation
of the bearing surfaces where the rollers (or balls) contact the races. Brinelling results from excessive load or impact on stationary bearings. It is a form of mechanical damage in which metal is displaced or upset without attrition.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deformações
Matheus Chaud
5 +1endentação
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5desgasto
Nick Taylor
3 +1fissuras/ranhuras
Ana Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fissuras/ranhuras


Explanation:
Sug

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endentação


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deformações


Explanation:

brinel = deformação (ou deformação permanente):

https://www.applied.com/static/catalog/pdfs/bearingfailure.p...
Brinelling
Permanent deformation
of the bearing surfaces where the rollers (or balls) contact the races. Brinelling results from excessive load or impact on stationary bearings. It is a form of mechanical damage in which metal is displaced or upset without attrition.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também vou por aí.
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Clau!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Grato, Paulo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgasto


Explanation:
desgasto

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205