KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

tare and tret

Portuguese translation: tara e desgaste normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tare and tret
Portuguese translation:tara e desgaste normal
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

10:42 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tare and tret
Tare and Tret in commercial terms are deductions usually made from the gross weight of goods. Tare is the weight of the case or covering, box, or such-like, containing the goods, or the vehicle carrying them; deducting this the net weight is left. Tret is a further allowance (not now so commonly deducted) made at the rate of 4 lb for every 104 lb (4 kg for every 104 kg) for waste through dust, sand, etc.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
tara e desgaste normal
Explanation:
Termos encontrados no IATE
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tara e desgaste normal
Teresa Borges
4tara e valor de compensaçãoRui Freitas
4tara e perdas normais
Marcos Antonio
3Tara e desconto com base em desgaste normal
Mariza Vogel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tara e valor de compensação


Explanation:
I am sure about TARA

The treat part I am not sure of...

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tara e desgaste normal


Explanation:
Termos encontrados no IATE


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tare and tret
Tara e desconto com base em desgaste normal


Explanation:
"Tare" comes through the Fr. tare, cf. Sp. tara, from Arab. tarha, tarh, throwing, casting - the word meant originally loss, that which is thrown away; "tret" is an adaptation of Fr. traite, Lat. trahere, to draw, and meant a draught, transportation, also a payment on exports, an allowance on exportation. Tret is a further allowance (not now so commonly deducted) made at the rate of 4 lb for every 104 lb (4 kg for every 104 kg) for waste through dust, sand, etc.


    Reference: http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Tare_And_Tret
Mariza Vogel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tara e perdas normais


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104