KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

improper issuance of stock

Portuguese translation: emissão indevida de ações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improper issuance of stock
Portuguese translation:emissão indevida de ações
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:14 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: improper issuance of stock
trecho de romance:

"We sue for mismanagement by the directors, for unpaid dividends, for violation of the bylaws, for IMPROPER ISSUANCE OF STOCK. We allege criminal misconduct..."
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
emissão imprópria de ações
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-25 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou emissão INDEVIDA de ações
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a Adriana, Jorge e todos!
abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emissão imprópria de ações
Adriana Portas
4emissão indevida de ações
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emissão imprópria de ações


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-25 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou emissão INDEVIDA de ações

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a Adriana, Jorge e todos!
abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Desculpe, Adriana. Não tinha visto sua resposta.
6 mins
  -> hihihihihihi

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> ;o)

agree  Marie Gomes: de acordo, mas usaria "valores mobiliários" em vez de ações por ser mais abrangente (mas depende do contexto, claro)
3 hrs
  -> sim, depende do contexto. obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emissão indevida de ações


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Portas: Ei Jorge, eu sugeri isto em minha nota... (risos) Não tem erro não, só estou "zoando" (risos)
1 min
  -> Eu vi.... Mas só depois que o sistema registrou a minha resposta.... ;-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adriana Portas