KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

showdown

Portuguese translation: momento decisivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showdown
Portuguese translation:momento decisivo
Entered by: xxxvrede

21:28 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: showdown
When the proposed change comes to the final showdown in the House of Commons, ...

É um texto da revista Newsweek. Obrigado.
xxxvrede
momento decisivo
Explanation:
hora da verdade, hora H, dia D...
Boa sorte
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revelação dos fatosJohn Punchard
4declarar / revelar / pôr as cartas na mesa
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4momento decisivo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento decisivo


Explanation:
hora da verdade, hora H, dia D...
Boa sorte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Obrigado.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarar / revelar / pôr as cartas na mesa


Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster.
Pode ser:
"Quando a alteração proposta for declarada..."

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revelação dos fatos


Explanation:
Ou relatório final.
Estas são as duas respostas encontradas no Babylon.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31