KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a prosodic boundary

Portuguese translation: fronteira prosódica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prosodic boundary
Portuguese translation:fronteira prosódica
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

17:06 Jan 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a prosodic boundary
Texto de lingüística sobre a prosódia na leitura silenciosa
Felipe
fronteira prosódica
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fronteira prosódica
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5limite prosódico
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fronteira prosódica


Explanation:
:-)

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Lincoln Carvalho
23 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limite prosódico


Explanation:
Sem a menor dúvida.

O limite prosódico impede a coalescência e a elisão

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
obrigado, mas a outra alternativa me parece ser mais adequad
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: obrigado, mas a outra alternativa me parece ser mais adequad