KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Strychnidin

Portuguese translation: estricnidina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strychnidin
Portuguese translation:estricnidina

17:14 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Strychnidin
No composto Strychnidin-10-one, 2,3-dimethoxy-, sulfate (2:1)
Agradeco qualquer ajuda!
Thanks!
Jos� M�cio Cavalcante de Sousa
estricnidina
Explanation:
P018 2,3-dimetoxiestricnidina-10-ona
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
Mácio.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estricnidina
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -1estricnina
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estricnidina


Explanation:
P018 2,3-dimetoxiestricnidina-10-ona


    www.cgu.unicamp.br/residuos/ Gerenciamento_de_residuos_v1.pdf
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
Mácio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  xxxSilLiz
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz.

agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, lalmeida.

agree  José Casquilho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José.

agree  mschisler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, mschisler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estricnina


Explanation:
Substance

Strychnine

1.2 Group

Alkaloid, Stimulant of the central nervous system

1.3 Synonyms

Strychnidin-10-one
Estricnina (Portuguese and Spanish)
Stricnina (Italian)
Strychnin(German)
Strychnine (English and French)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strychnine
Chemical Name: Strychnidin-10-one
Chemical Formula: C21H22N2O2

Strychnine is a poisonous alkaloid that is obtained from seeds of the nux vomica tree (S. nux-vomica) and related plants of the genus Strychnos. It was discovered by the French chemists Joseph-Bienaimé Caventou and Pierre-Joseph Pelletier in 1818 in Saint-Ignatius\'-beans (S. ignatii), a woody vine of the Philippines. The nux vomica tree of India is the chief commercial source. It is practically insoluble in water and is soluble only with difficulty in alcohol and other common organic solvents. It has an exceptionally bitter taste. It is also interesting that curare, a poison used by the Amazon indians, is also derived from another tree of the Strychnos family, i.e. Strychnos toxifera. Alkaloids have diverse and important physiological effects on humans and other animals. Well-known alkaloids include morphine, strychnine, quinine, ephedrine, and nicotine.

Strychnine has been used in rodent poisons and in smaller doses as a stimulant in veterinary practice. It increases the reflex irritability of the spinal cord, which results in a loss of normal inhibition of the body\'s motor cells, causing severe contractions of the muscles; arching of the back is a common symptom of poisoning. Strychnine rapidly enters the blood, whether taken orally or by injection, and symptoms of poisoning usually appear within 20 minutes. The symptoms begin with cramps and soon culminate in powerful and agonizing convulsions that subside after a minute but recur at a touch, a noise, or some other minor stimulus. Death is usually due to asphyxiation resulting from continuous spasms of the respiratory muscles.

As far as the UK is concerned, strychnine can only be used as a worm bait, and then only by those operators licensed to do so. In other words it is only to be used against moles.

http://www.the-piedpiper.co.uk/th15(f).htm

Strychnine
Formula: C21H22N2O2
Molecular Weight: 334.41
CAS Registry Number: 57-24-9
Chemical Structure:
This structure is also available as a 2d Mol file.
Other Names: Strychnidin-10-one; Strychnin; Certox; Dolco mouse cereal; Kwik-Kil; Mole death; Mouse-Nots; Mouse-Rid; Mouse-Tox; Pied piper mouse seed; Ro-Dex; Sanaseed; Stricnina; Strychnos; Rcra waste number P108; UN 1692; 4,6-Methano-6H,14H-indolo[3,2,1-ij]oxepino[2,3,4-de]pyrrolo[2,3-h]quinoline, strychnidin-10-one deriv.
http://www.dfmg.com.tw/member/chemical/cas/57-24-9.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mispelled \"synonyms\".


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/chemical/pim507.htm
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSilLiz: Are you assuming that strychnidin and strychnine are the same substance?
59 mins
  -> Yes. According to several sites, they are synonims. As far as I know, at least in Brazil, the name "estricnina" is more common than "estricnidina". See references above.

disagree  Luiz Almeida: Sendo engenheiro químico, posso lhe afirmar que estricnina é uma coisa, estricnidina é outra. São substâncias semelhantes, mas não trata-se de uma mesma substância qu pode ser identificada por dois nomes.
1 hr

neutral  José Casquilho: a estricnina é uma cetona: estricnidina-10-ona; estricnidina é uma amina; estricnidina não é estricnina; todavia, a confusão é frequente, pois estricnidina é apresentada como sinónimo.
1 hr