KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

MLA and JLA

Russian translation: Mandated Lead Arrangers and Joint Lead Arranger


18:50 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: MLA and JLA
In addition to the MLAs, all eight banks invited as JLAs committed to the transaction

Речь идет о банках, финансирующих поглощение компании. Спасибо огромное!
sarandor
United States
Russian translation:Mandated Lead Arrangers and Joint Lead Arranger
Explanation:
уполномоченные ведущие организаторы и совместные ведущие организаторы
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mandated Lead Arrangers and Joint Lead ArrangerClue
5Multilateral Agency & Joint Lead Agency
Vitals
3 +2mandated lead arranger / joint lead arranger
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mla and jla
mandated lead arranger / joint lead arranger


Explanation:
В первом случае это банк, который выступает "ведущим", главным в организации кредита, а во втором случае банки распределяют обязанности.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Iren Dragan
57 mins
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mla and jla
Mandated Lead Arrangers and Joint Lead Arranger


Explanation:
уполномоченные ведущие организаторы и совместные ведущие организаторы

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MLA & JLA
Multilateral Agency & Joint Lead Agency


Explanation:
Multi-lateral agency (MLA) & Joint Lead Agency (JLA)

MLA- Многостороннее международное агентство

(Организация, созданная группой стран, для содействия развитию фин. рынков и отраслей экономики в развивающихся странах. Например, многосторонними организациями являются Всемирный Банк и Международная финансовая корпорация.) «Финансовый глоссарий – ипотека и секьюритизация»

JLA - это ещё надо поискать... Дословно получилось бы "агенство совместного управления"

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4