KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unrequited love

Russian translation: безответная любовь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unrequited love
Russian translation:безответная любовь
Entered by: tanyazst

12:20 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unrequited love
Thanks.
ying
безответная любовь
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10безответная любовь
tanyazst
5любовь без взаимности
Prima Vista
4 +1безответная любовь, любовь без взаимности
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1безответная любовь
Mark Vaintroub
4любовь без взаимности
Jarema


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
любовь без взаимности


Explanation:
любовь без взаимности

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
безответная любовь


Explanation:
"

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
0 min
  -> спасибки!

agree  Steffen Pollex: По моему опыту, чаще всего говорят так.
1 min
  -> больше на слуху

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min
  -> tnx!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
3 mins
  -> мерси!

agree  Natalia Kudria
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: бедный Штеффен -- что за грустный опыт ;)
1 hr
  -> дык вон сколько знающих!!... ;))

agree  Rikova
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxw77
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Natalka Samilenko
7 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безответная любовь


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безответная любовь, любовь без взаимности


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Зато теперь извиняться не надо - все варианты предложил! :)))
0 min
  -> Why was I the only one to offer both? Weird

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
любовь без взаимности


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 12:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неразделенная любовь

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian