KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

this love has taken its toll on me

Russian translation: эта любовь/влюбленность дорого мне обошлась/многого мне стоила


12:04 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: this love has taken its toll on me
i need meaning of the phrase
Lulu Karime
Russian translation:эта любовь/влюбленность дорого мне обошлась/многого мне стоила
Explanation:
eta lyubov' (vljublennost') dorogo mne oboshlas'

eta lyubov' (vljublennost') mnogogo mne stoila
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3эта любовь/влюбленность дорого мне обошлась/многого мне стоила
Kirill Semenov
5эта любовь взяла свою дань и с меня
Сергей Лузан
5за эту любовь мне пришлось заплатить сполнаIouri Ostrovski
3с этой любовью я совсем замучался
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
эта любовь/влюбленность дорого мне обошлась/многого мне стоила


Explanation:
eta lyubov' (vljublennost') dorogo mne oboshlas'

eta lyubov' (vljublennost') mnogogo mne stoila

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
5 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Yudovina
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
за эту любовь мне пришлось заплатить сполна


Explanation:
как вариант

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с этой любовью я совсем замучался


Explanation:
Устал, измотался.

Из песни Maroon-5, "This Love".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
эта любовь взяла свою дань и с меня


Explanation:
Удачи, Lulu Karime!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian