KudoZ home » English to Russian » Nuclear Eng/Sci

cloud and sea degrees of freedom

Russian translation: --


20:04 Mar 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cloud and sea degrees of freedom
One lesson we learned in this study is that the valence quark model is not necessarily a bad place to start building an effective theory of hadrons, provided one knows how to incorporate chiral symmetry and restores the cloud and sea degrees of freedom.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:--
Explanation:
Насколько помню, нуклоны состоят из (1) валентных кварков, (2) морских или виртуальных кварки, которые все время рождаются и умирают (парами), и "склеивающего" их (3) облака глюонов (кварков - переносчиков взаимодействий).
имхо, здесь под степенями свободы понимают эти "резервуары" морских и облачных кварков
но переводить лучше дословно, морская и облачная степени свободы
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Enote!

That's exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2две степени свободы: облако и мореsalavat
1 +1--Enote
1"степени свободы облака и моря"
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
две степени свободы: облако и море


Explanation:
Для меня это тёмный лес, но Вам может пригодится

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
space beyond the valence are important and we. mentioned two degrees of freedom, namely cloud. and sea. How does one related these degrees back ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0920563297010487

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"степени свободы облака и моря"


Explanation:
если это метафора ... в любом случае ничего лучше, чем перевести это выражение "в лоб" мы не придумаем - можете в скобках дать английский вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 21:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее всего имеется в виду "ВСЕ СТЕПЕНИ СВОБОДЫ" - ну тут я "нутром чувствую, что литр, а а доказать не могу " :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: с переводом согласна, а вот насчет метафоры вы сильно промахнулись; метафоричность квантовой физики - понятие релятивистское :) Посмотрите хотя бы http://nuclphys.sinp.msu.ru/mirrors/qnuc.htm
45 mins
  -> спасибо Натали !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
Насколько помню, нуклоны состоят из (1) валентных кварков, (2) морских или виртуальных кварки, которые все время рождаются и умирают (парами), и "склеивающего" их (3) облака глюонов (кварков - переносчиков взаимодействий).
имхо, здесь под степенями свободы понимают эти "резервуары" морских и облачных кварков
но переводить лучше дословно, морская и облачная степени свободы

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Enote!

That's exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: перевести все же надо как степени свободы облака и моря
18 mins