KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

help

Russian translation: Пожалуйста, помоги(те) нам!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please help us
Russian translation:Пожалуйста, помоги(те) нам!
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

01:40 Apr 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help
Please help us
Caryn
Пожалуйста, помоги(те) нам!
Explanation:
[pa-ZHAH-loo-stah pa-ma-GHEE-(cheh) nahm]

OR

Помоги(те) нам, пожалуйста!
[pa-ma-GHEE-(cheh) nahm pa-ZHAH-loo-stah ]

You would use the version with "-те" [-cheh] if there's more than one people you are addressing, or it could be a polite form to address one person.

PS I hope you are allright and not actually asking for help!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Пожалуйста, помоги(те) нам!
Natalia Bearden
5 +5ПомощьAYP
5Cпасите!yben
4 -1proshu vas pomogach minye
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Пожалуйста, помоги(те) нам!


Explanation:
[pa-ZHAH-loo-stah pa-ma-GHEE-(cheh) nahm]

OR

Помоги(те) нам, пожалуйста!
[pa-ma-GHEE-(cheh) nahm pa-ZHAH-loo-stah ]

You would use the version with "-те" [-cheh] if there's more than one people you are addressing, or it could be a polite form to address one person.

PS I hope you are allright and not actually asking for help!

Cheers!

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey: ИЛИ ЖЕ ПРОЩЕ, НА ПОМОЩЬ - ЗАВИСИТ ОТ ТОГО ПРОСЬБА ЭТО ИЛИ ПРИЗЫВ
38 mins

agree  Christopher Gierig: simple and precise
52 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  [Removed name]
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to start with Помогите... is much better.
1 hr

agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  Hanna Sles
3 hrs

agree  morion
3 hrs
  -> Всем огромное спасибо за ПОМОЩЬ, ПОДДЕРЖКУ и СОДЕЙСТВИЕ :о)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  alpach
6 hrs

agree  Fler
10 hrs

agree  Palmyra
11 hrs
  -> Еще раз всем спасибо!

agree  Rostov
14 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
19 hrs

agree  manat
23 hrs

agree  michael76
1 day53 mins

agree  Arina Diaz
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Помощь


Explanation:
help (noun) = поддержка [poggerzhka], помощь [pomosch], содействие [codieistviie]
help (verb) = помогать [pomogat’], оказывать содействие/поддержку [okazyvat’ poddierzhku/sodiestviie]

Please help us:

Пожалуйста, помогите нам [Pozhaluista, pomogitie nam]
Помогите нам, пожалуйста [pomogitie nam, pozhaluista]
Пожалуйста, поддержите нас [pozhaluista, poddiezhitie nas]
Поддержите нас , пожалуйста [poddierzhitie nas, pozhaluista]
Пожалуйста, окажите нам содействие [pozhluista, okazhytie nam sodieistviie]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 04:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, поддержите нас [pozhaluista, poddierzhitie nas]


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: прекрасные варианты
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mary!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rostov
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Some typos and mistakes in transcription.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cпасите!


Explanation:
Может быть и такой вариант, например, крики из горящего здания или с тонущего судна

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proshu vas pomogach minye


Explanation:
Request you to help me - it is the translation of the asked sentnce This is another form of requesting.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: тогда уж "помочь мне", а не "помогать"
10 days