KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hard return

Russian translation: клавиша ВВОД


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard return
Russian translation:клавиша ВВОД
Entered by: Yelena.

11:00 May 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ typing
English term or phrase: hard return
When typing your translation, please do not let your text wrap to the next line - always do a hard return when you need to go to the second line.
A
используйте клавишу "ввод"
Explanation:
Do a hard return in Word processing means "press Enter".
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2используйте клавишу "ввод"
Yelena.
4 +1Возврат каретки
Remedios
4аппаратный /жесткий/ возврат (в начало следующей строки)
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Возврат каретки


Explanation:
This is how it is called in Russian

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
используйте клавишу "ввод"


Explanation:
Do a hard return in Word processing means "press Enter".

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аппаратный /жесткий/ возврат (в начало следующей строки)


Explanation:
В эпоху использования ручных пишущих машин нужно было вручную нажимать на специальный рычаг, чтобы перевести каретку к началу следущей строки.

При работе на компьютере, например, в Ворде, чтобы начать новый абзац, нужно просто нажать клавишу Return (иногда ее называют Enter).

А вышеуказанный перевод термина "hard return" взят из словаря Lingvo Computers 6.5.



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472