KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I am a lesbian.

Russian translation: Я лесбиянка.


19:18 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is lesbian. Please include both Cyrillic and Romanization.
xyz abc
Canada
Russian translation:Я лесбиянка.
Explanation:
Ya lezbiYANka.

The "s" in les- is hard in Russian.
The stress is on the third syllable.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Я - лесбиянка.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +4Я лесбиянка.
Irene Chernenko
5 +1Ya golubka.Will Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Я - лесбиянка.


Explanation:
Ya - lesbiyAnka.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
24 mins

agree  xxxsergey
28 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: юра, не может быть!
40 mins

agree  yben
43 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: кто бы мог подумать...
45 mins

agree  Dr Maria Woodford: agree
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov: ну уж хотя бы "лесбиянец" - я бы еще понял:((
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Я лесбиянка.


Explanation:
Ya lezbiYANka.

The "s" in les- is hard in Russian.
The stress is on the third syllable.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins

agree  xxxsergey
28 mins

agree  yben
43 mins

agree  Will Matter
784 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya golubka.


Explanation:
No Cyrillic, another term i've heard used, believe it's slangier, just an alternate.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
17 mins
  -> spasiba.

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: тогда уж роза
16 hrs

neutral  Roman Orekhov: never heard this one
1 day15 hrs