KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

waterway access

Russian translation: проход по водному пути


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterway access
Russian translation:проход по водному пути
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

08:29 Mar 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: waterway access
waterway access - проход судоходного русла?.
The barges are too wide for waterway access to the .... sea - Баржи являются слишком широкими для прохода судоходного русла в .... море.?
xxxSonyynos020
проход по водному пути
Explanation:
Максимальные габариты судов и толкаемых составов, которые могут проходить по водному пути, Минимальная высота прохода под мостами ...
www.unece.org/trans/doc/finaldocs/sc3/TRANS-SC3-144ad4r.doc
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ниже
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1проход по водному пути
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проход по водному пути


Explanation:
Максимальные габариты судов и толкаемых составов, которые могут проходить по водному пути, Минимальная высота прохода под мостами ...
www.unece.org/trans/doc/finaldocs/sc3/TRANS-SC3-144ad4r.doc

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: безопасный вариант
2 mins
  -> да, уж; спасибо! :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
фарватер

The barges are too wide for waterway access to the .... sea
"Лихтера слишком широки для этого фарватера."
и официальный вариант (как говорят в жизни, по-корявей и по-служебней):
"Ширина лихтеров не позволяет вывести их / выводить их по фарватеру в море".



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
2 mins
  -> спасибо!