KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

language

Russian translation: речь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language
Russian translation:речь

23:33 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word
English term or phrase: language
When we, human beings, can stop using language or when we can use it to cope purely and only with the present moment, we find that the quality of our living is changed. How to interpret these terms in bold type into Russian by virtue of narrowing of the meaning?
Roman
речь/язык
Explanation:
Поскольку слово "язык" неоднозначно, лучше употребить слово "речь":

...перестанем пользоваться речью...

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4речь/язык
Natalie
5 +2язык
Tatiana Tomayeva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
речь/язык


Explanation:
Поскольку слово "язык" неоднозначно, лучше употребить слово "речь":

...перестанем пользоваться речью...



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: You're right, речь is better
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

agree  Radian Yazynin
5 hrs

agree  2rush
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
язык


Explanation:
"Речь" здесь не вполне подходит по контексту. В тексте (а судя по всему, это очередной текст по дзэн или буддизму вообще) имеется в виду - перестать пользоваться именно языком как знаковой системой с присущими ей логическими отношениями. Совсем уж упрощая, имеется в виду не "перестать говорить", а "перестать думать" таким образом, как это навязывает нам язык, которым мы пользуемся. Поэтому все же - "язык".

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martsina
6 hrs

agree  ilbe
10 hrs