KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

hex shaft

Russian translation: вал шестигранного сечения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hex shaft
Russian translation:вал шестигранного сечения
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:32 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hex shaft
Фраза: Apply synthetic motor oil to the friction disk hex
shaft.
Контекст: Инструкция к снегоуборочной машине. Рекомендации по смазке шнека.
Фраза ни с чем не связана, среди перечисления смазки других деталей.
laviniya
вал шестигранного сечения
Explanation:
-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на шестигранный вал фрикционного диска
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое, я тоже так думала, но не была уверена.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16-гранная ось
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1вал шестигранного сечения
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вал шестигранного сечения


Explanation:
-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на шестигранный вал фрикционного диска

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
спасибо большое, я тоже так думала, но не была уверена.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6-гранная ось


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или вал

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: mutual admiration society. Скорее вал, поскольку речь о фрикционном диске, а это приводная деталь.
2 mins
  -> :-)))