KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

reimaged

Spanish translation: con el software reinstalado / reinstalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reimaged
Spanish translation:con el software reinstalado / reinstalada
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:07 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / software solutions
English term or phrase: reimaged
I have a new, rebuilt, or reimaged computer. How do I get WST on my machine?
WST is pre-installed on the standard Client for e-Business (C4EB) platform. If your new workstation has the C4EB platform installed, or if you reload your workstation with the C4EB platform, then the WST local report will automatically appear after you have completed the Password Change Tool, rebooted and then completed the ISAM registration panel.
Analia Pisani
con el software reinstalado / reinstalada
Explanation:
reimage
Last modified: Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Reimage is the process of removing all software on a computer and reinstalling everything. A reimage is necessary if your operating system becomes damaged or corrupted. You may also need to reimage if your system is plagued with spyware problems. The word reinstall is often used in place of reimage.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/reimage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-16 02:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ACUERDO DE LICENCIA DE SOFTWARE AL HACER CLIC EN EL BOTÓN “ACEPTAR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Todo Software reinstalado será garantizado por el resto del. período de garantía
original o por treinta (30) días, cualquiera que sea más. prolongado. ...
https://www.e-sign.cl/repository/Licencia de Software.pdf - Páginas similares

Microsoft OEM System Builder Web Site / Colombia
... software permanecerá activado. La reactivación será requerida si el disco
duro es reformateado y el software reinstalado. Esto se ...
207.46.244.188/colombia/oem/licenciamiento4.asp - 37k - Resultado Suplementario -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Anita y a todos los que colaboraron conmigo. Han sido de mucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con el software reinstalado / reinstalada
Ana Brassara
5recuperado de una imagenSergi Callau
3computadora clonada / con sistema clonado
David Russi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con el software reinstalado / reinstalada


Explanation:
reimage
Last modified: Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Reimage is the process of removing all software on a computer and reinstalling everything. A reimage is necessary if your operating system becomes damaged or corrupted. You may also need to reimage if your system is plagued with spyware problems. The word reinstall is often used in place of reimage.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/reimage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-16 02:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ACUERDO DE LICENCIA DE SOFTWARE AL HACER CLIC EN EL BOTÓN “ACEPTAR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Todo Software reinstalado será garantizado por el resto del. período de garantía
original o por treinta (30) días, cualquiera que sea más. prolongado. ...
https://www.e-sign.cl/repository/Licencia de Software.pdf - Páginas similares

Microsoft OEM System Builder Web Site / Colombia
... software permanecerá activado. La reactivación será requerida si el disco
duro es reformateado y el software reinstalado. Esto se ...
207.46.244.188/colombia/oem/licenciamiento4.asp - 37k - Resultado Suplementario -

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias Anita y a todos los que colaboraron conmigo. Han sido de mucha ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
22 mins

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computadora clonada / con sistema clonado


Explanation:
Es decir, se ha usado un disco de imagen para "clonar" o duplicar el sistema operativo y los programas.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Hi, David, please, see link for the definition of "reimage": http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/reimage.html
7 mins
  -> Yes, but this is most often accmplished by using a disk image: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuperado de una imagen


Explanation:
"Dispongo de un ordenador nuevo, reparado o recuperado de una imagen..."

Existe software para la creación de imágenes del disco duro que permiten restaurar el sistema al estado del día ne que se hizo la imagen. Cda vez son de uso más fecuente. Muchos portátiles llevan este software instalado por defecto (o en sus CDs de recuperación).


    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/backup_reco...
Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64