KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

scroll past end

Spanish translation: desplazarse después / más allá del final


17:12 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: scroll past end
Attempt to scroll past end or before beginning of data.

Expresión de un programa estadístico
tomabrunex
Spanish translation:desplazarse después / más allá del final
Explanation:
En informática, "scroll" se traduce con más frecuencia como "desplazarse", por ejemplo "scroll bar" es barra de desplazamiento".
Computers-English to Spanish

Scroll
Desplazamiento

scroll
[skrəʊl]
noun
1 (of parchment) pergamino, rollo de pergamino
2 (ornamentation) voluta
intransitive verb
1 COMPUTING ir, desplazarse

www.babylon.com (Vox)
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desplazarse después / más allá del final
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4desplazar (con la tecla o ratón) hasta el final
Xenia Wong
4avanzar más allá del finale_cuesta
4avanzar hasta el final
Victor Chaves
3baje con el scroll hasta el final
Lucy Leite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baje con el scroll hasta el final


Explanation:
sugerencia...

Lucy Leite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanzar hasta el final


Explanation:
Espero te sirva...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanzar más allá del final


Explanation:
Con el "past", el sentido de la frase indica avanzar más alla del final, no simplemente hasta el final

e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desplazarse después / más allá del final


Explanation:
En informática, "scroll" se traduce con más frecuencia como "desplazarse", por ejemplo "scroll bar" es barra de desplazamiento".
Computers-English to Spanish

Scroll
Desplazamiento

scroll
[skrəʊl]
noun
1 (of parchment) pergamino, rollo de pergamino
2 (ornamentation) voluta
intransitive verb
1 COMPUTING ir, desplazarse

www.babylon.com (Vox)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drboer: scroll=desplazar(se), past end=mas allá del final.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JoLuGo
3 days9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazar (con la tecla o ratón) hasta el final


Explanation:
opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2008-04-07 17:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: "desplazarse"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88