KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

delining

Spanish translation: retirada del revestimiento (interno o externo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delining
Spanish translation:retirada del revestimiento (interno o externo)
Entered by: TransMark

15:03 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: delining
Aparece en el siguiente contexto:

Industrial material handling, delining, cleaning, skimming and maintenance machines for use in the removal and maintenance of refractory linings and slag accumulations, for use in mills and related industries.

¿Alguna idea?
TransMark
Spain
retirado del revestimiento (interno o externo)
Explanation:
otra opción -depende donde esta el revestimiento
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retirado del revestimiento (interno o externo)
Rocio Barrientos
4decapado del revestimiento
trnet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapado del revestimiento


Explanation:
This is from the top of my head,but I am fairly sure this relates to taking out the lining by hand or mechanical means.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retirado del revestimiento (interno o externo)


Explanation:
otra opción -depende donde esta el revestimiento

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ly